Author Topic: Can't get it to run...  (Read 8265 times)

wild3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Can't get it to run...
« on: November 03, 2008, 09:40:14 AM »
I´m running Vista 64. I set the program to Windows XP SP2 compatibility and disabled visual themes and desktop composition but I get a black working area. I try to draw but see no strokes and then it crashes. Please help, I really want to try this amazing software!
Thanks!!!

Here`s the error message>

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   ShapeShop.exe
  Application Version:   1.0.0.1
  Application Timestamp:   489baebe
  Fault Module Name:   kernel32.dll
  Fault Module Version:   6.0.6001.18000
  Fault Module Timestamp:   4791a81d
  Exception Code:   e06d7363
  Exception Offset:   0002f35f
  OS Version:   6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:   1033
  Additional Information 1:   8d04
  Additional Information 2:   69697f4a39e40d8866646423f8d155dd
  Additional Information 3:   e321
  Additional Information 4:   6b11c8254fd52d5cebc1d8b37c956d7b

Read our privacy statement:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409



RMS

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get it to run...
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2008, 10:23:28 AM »
Is it completely black? Or can you see a few things at the top?

Also, what kind of processor and graphics card do you have, and if it is NVidia, have you installed the latest drivers?

wild3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get it to run...
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2008, 02:04:50 PM »
I see the menu, tool bar and some of the work area. Here are some screen grabs. I have an Intel Core 2 Quad @ 2.40GHz with 8 GB RAM running Vista 64 Ultimate SP1 as I said. Video card is an NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS with the latest NVIDIA drivers.

Thanks...



RMS

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get it to run...
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2008, 02:49:32 PM »
I can't see any screen grabs...  can you e-mail them to shapeshop@gmail.com?

(I have a feeling that I ran into this bug the other day and fixed it, but I need to see the screens to be sure. If so, I will get you to test the fix, if you don't mind)

cheers,
-RMS

wild3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get it to run...
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2008, 03:32:21 PM »
No problem. I just sent you the screen grabs. I`ll be happy to test it.

RMS

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Can't get it to run...
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2008, 04:03:35 PM »
Yup, ok, that's it. I had the exact same bug show up on my GX2 when I updated to the latest drivers. NVidia introduced a bizarre OpenGL bug, I can't imagine how it happened.

I will put the current dev build up somewhere for you to download and try (I'll give you the location via e-mail)

dimalogistics

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4459
  • http://poostrovam.ru/
    • View Profile
-
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2021, 06:13:59 PM »
Can you fdragon010 or panzer please post a screenshot?

When you get the error screen, press the Print Screen keyPrt Scr in some keyboards, go to Start -> Run, type in pbrush, without the